CMN announces 2012 Best Service Awards

in

HOME SERVICES

Cleaning Services:
1. Maid My Day
2. Ann Maxim
3. Jennifer Meres

Contractors:
1. Second Nature
2. Giorgi Contracting
3. Cole and Griffin

Electrical:
1. Hinkley Electric
2. Blizzard Electric
3. Wire Nutz

Landscaping & Yard:
1. Harley Jenkins
2. Four Seasons
Landscaping
3. Mountain Valley

Painters:
1. Z Painting
2. Second Nature
3. Tony DeLuca
Plumbing
& Heating:
1. Brian Walsh
Plumbing
2. Kurt Flachs
3. Terry Johnson -
Four J’s

Utilities and Energy:
1. Bender’s Fuel
2. Delaware County
Electric Co-Op
3. Bruno’s
Bottled Gas

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Financial Services:
1. NBT Bank
2. Molnar Financial
Services
3. Sluiter Agency

Insurance Providers:
1. Sluiter Agency
2. Morse-Wilson
Agency
3. Cuttita Agency

Real Estate Firms
1. Coldwell Banker
Timberland
Properties
2. Prudential Fox
Properties
3. Country Pride

Vets/Animal Care:
1. Delhi Animal
Hospital
2. Dr. Dan Sullivan
3. ARK Animal Clinic

Other:
1. Mountain Flame
2. Dr. Seth Blocker
3. Now & Then Video

HEALTH CARE

Dentists:
1. Dr. John Caronia
2. Dr. Thomas
Flanders
3. Dr. Alla Ilinsky

Medical/ Nursing
Facilities:
1. Mountainside
Residential Care Ctr.
2. Margaretville
Hospital
3. Llobet Medical
Group

Counseling Services:
1. Faye Aaronson
2. Bonnie Mitchell
3. Deborah Frame

Physical Therapy/Massage:
1. Laura Battelani/
BodyWorx
2. Tammy VanKeuren/
Mountainside
3. Margaretville
Hospital
Health Care Center:
1. McLaughlin
Family Health
2. Llobet Medical
Group
3. Margaretville
Hospital

Nurse:
1. Sue Jenkins
2. Aleta Hunter
3. Penny Mulder

Nurse Practitioner:
1. Joanne McLaughlin
2. Joann Fritsch
3. Stacey Flinn

Physicians:
1. Dr. Paul Llobett
2. Dr. Marguerite
H. Collins
3. Dr. Kevin Dodd

RETAIL SERVICES

Antiques:
1. Fisk Antiques
2. 768 Main
3. McIntosh Antiques

Art Gallery:
1. Longyear Gallery
2. Zoom Gallery
3. Chace Randall

Auto Parts:
1. Sanford Auto Parts
2. NAPA Auto Supply
3. Wayman Auto.
Auto Sales
& Repair:
1. H & H Motors
2. Wayman
Automotive
3. Brookside
Auto Sales

Clothing & Shoes:
1. Foothills Shoes
2. Margaretville
Hospital Thrift Shop
3. Stewart’s
Department Store

Convenience Store:
1. Dollar General
2. Margaretville
Country Store
3. Hess

Florists:
1. Wildflowers
2. The Flower Shoppe
3. Sunny Dale
Flowers

Furniture:
1. Catalog Outlet
Store
2. Fruitful Furnishings
3. Mattress Barn

Gardening/Nursery:
1. Quarltere’s Garden
& Market Place
2. Fair Street Gardens
3. The Green Thumb

Gift Store:
1. Village Homemaker
2. Bed & Bath Shoppe
3. Catskill Mountain
Artisans’ Guild

Grocers:
1. Freshtown
2. Price Chopper
3. Adams

Hardware
& Building:
1. Brookside
Hardware
2. Wadler Brothers
3. Dubben’s Hardware

Housewares:
1. Home Goods
2. Bed & Bath Shoppe

Jeweler:
1. Main Street
Jewelers

Pharmacies:
1. Miller’s Drug Store
2. CVS
3. O’Connor Hospital
Pharmacy

Specialty Stores:
1. Mountain Yarn
2. Cheese Barrel
3. Now & Then

(continued on page 4A)

Tourist Attraction:
1. Belleayre Ski Center
2 Delaware & Ulster Railroad
3. Little Pond

Wine & Liquor
1. Margaretville Liquor Store
2. E & D Spirit Shop
3. Ray’s Fine Wine & Spirits

Other
1. Now & Then Video
2. Two Old Tarts

FOOD SERVICES
Bar/Saloon
1. Oakley’s Place
2. T-Bar Saloon
3. O’Neill’s Shire Pub

Casual Dining
1. The Inn Between
2. Summerfields
3. Oakley’s Place

Caterers
1. Ate-O-Ate
2. Mary’s Cookin’ Again
3. Sharon Fleck

Diner/Luncheonette
1. Flour Patch
2. Arkville Bread & Breakfast
3. Bun ‘n Cone

Fine Restaurant
1. Binnekill Square Restaurant
2. Peekamoose Restaurant
3. The Phoenix

Pizzeria
1. Oakley’s Place
2. Donatello’s
3. Riverside Pizza

LODGING
Bed & Breakfast
1. Mountain Brook Inn
2. Margaretville Mountain Inn
3. Fisk House

Hotel/Motel
1. The Roxbury Motel
2. Pakatakan Motel
3. Andes Hotel

Other
1. Pine Hollow Lodging

New Business
1. Phoenicia Diner
2. Stewart’s Department Store
3. JK & Sons Fuel

INDIVIDUAL SERVICES
Accountant
1. Steve Tanzer
2. Michael Paccione
3. Pete Masullo

Attorney
1. Gary Rosa
2. Dennis Metnick
3. Carey Wagner

Auto Mechanic
1. Rob Wayman
2. Hans Hohn
3. Bob Erickson

Bartender
1. Deanna Miles, Peekamoose
2. Rene Garcia, La Cabana
3. Shanna, Hanah

Business Owner
1. Kathy Johnson
2. Rob Wayman
3. Joe Dabritz

Carpenter
1. Jay Trussell
2. Dan Condon
3. Tom Vitro

Chef
1. Walter Keller - Binnekill Square
2. Doug Brady - Inn Between
3. Mike Riley - Inn Between

Elected Official
1. Marge Miller
2. Steve Schuman
3. Glen George

Electrician
1. Mike Hinkley
2. Tom Vitro Jr.
3. Pat Meres

Hair Stylist
1. Patti Scarth
2. Kathy Johnson
3. Trish Sprague

Highway Dept.:
1. John Biruk
2. Bill Taylor
3. Tom Dee

Plumber:
1. Brian Walsh
2. Terry Johnson
3. Kurt Flachs

Postal Worker:
1. Ellen Gray
2. Rebecca Newman
3. Virginia Ashley

Realtor:
1. Jean Orr
2. Sue Doig
3. Eric Wedemeyer

Roofer
1. Giorgi Contracting
2. Second Nature
Construction
3. Jay Trussell

Secretary
1. Angela Hunter
2. Sarah Porter
3. Leah Tompkins

Teacher:
1. Dorothy Rose,
MCS
2. Bill Lonecke, MCS
3. Anthony Camillone,
RCS

Volunteer:
1. Sue Adams
2. Faith Wayman
3. Yuka Day

Waitress:
1. Kathy Carr
2. Tonia Fronckowiak
3. Ellen Montalto