CATSKILL MOUNTAIN NEWS 2013 BEST SERVICE AWARDS WINNERS

The Catskill Mountain News this week officially announces the winners of its annual Best Service Awards contest.
News readers responded in large numbers to vote for their favor businesses, organizations and public servants.
The complete list of winners follows. Be sure to enjoy the profiles of some of the winners in our Features section. Congratulations!

HOME SERVICES
Cleaning Service:
1. Barb Short
2. Maid My Day

Contractors:
1. The Powell Company
2. Second Nature
3. Giorgi Contractors

Electrical:
1. Blizzard Electric
2. Hinkley Electric

Landscaping & Yard: Harley Jenkins

Painters:
1. Z Painting
2. Painting With Perfection
3. Tony Deluca

Plumbing & Heating:
1. Walsh Plumbing & Heating
2. Dan Mincarelli
3. The WaterGuy

Utilities & Energy: NYSEG

Other/Unique: Mountain Flame

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES

Financial Services: NBT Bank

Insurance Providers:
1. Sluiter Agency Inc.
2. Mang

Marketing & Advertising:
1. Locust Grove Enterprises
2. Catskill Mountain News

Real Estate Firms:
1. Coldwell Banker
2. Prudential/Fox Properties

Vets/Animal Care:
1 (TIE) Delhi Animal Hospital & ARK Animal Clinic
2. Brookside Animal Hospital
3. Dr. Dan Sullivan

HEALTH CARE
Dentists:
1. Dr. John Caronia
2. Dr. Alla Illinsky

Medical/Nursing Facilities: Margaretville Hospital

Personal Counseling: Delaware County Medical Health Clinic – Walton

Physical Therapy/Massage:
1 (TIE) Laura Battelani/Body Worx
2. Margaretville Hospital

Health Care Center:
1 (TIE) McLaughlin Family Health & Fox Health Center
2. Margaretville Hospital
3. Llobet Medical Group

Nurse Practitioner: JoAnne McLaughlin

Physician:
1. Dr. Paul Llobet
2. Dr. Weymin Hago

RETAIL SERVICES

Antiques:
1. Fisk Antiques
2. 768 Main
3. Rick’s Barn Antiques

Art Galleries: Longyear Gallery

Auto Parts: Sanford Auto Parts

Auto Sales & Repair:
1. Brookside Auto Sales
2. H&H Motors
3. B&D Motors

Clothing & Shoes: Foothills Shoe

Convenience Stores:
1. Dollar General
2. Hess
3. Sam’s Country Store

Florists:
1. Wildflowers
2. Winters

Furniture: Catalog Outlet Store

Gardening/Nursery:
1. Quarltere’s Garden & Market Place
2. The Green Thumb

Gift Stores:
1. Village Homemaker
2. Cheese Barrel
3. Bed & Bath Shoppe

Groceries:
1. Freshtown
2. Price Chopper

Hardware & Building Supplies:
1. Brookside Hardware
2. Wadler Brothers

Housewares: Home Goods of Margaretville

Jewelers: Main Street Jewelers

Pharmacies:
1. Miller’s Pharmacy
2. CVS Pharmacy
3. WalMart Pharmacy

Specialty Stores: (TIE) Cheese Barrel & Bed & Bath Shoppe

Tourist Attraction: Delaware & Ulster RR

Wine & Liquor:
1. Margaretville Liquor Store
2. Ray’s Fine Wine & Spirits
3. E & D Spirit Shop

FOOD SERVICES

Bar/Saloon:
1. Ice Bar/Village Pub
2. Oakley’s

Casual Dining:
1. Summerfields
2. Inn Between

Caterers: Hanah

Diners & Luncheonette:
1. Cheese Barrel
2 (TIE) Crazy River & The Flour Patch
3. Arkville Bread and Breakfast

Fine Restaurants:
1. Binnekill Square Restaurant
2. Peekamoose Restaurant
3. Hanah Resort

Pizzeria:
1. Oakley’s Place
2. Summerfields
3. Donatello’s

LODGING SERVICES

Bed & Breakfasts/Inns:
1. MeadowWood Inn
2. River Run Bed & Breakfast

Hotels/Motels:
1. The Roxbury
2. The Hampton Inn – Oneonta
3. Buena Vista Inn

Other: Pine Hill Lodging

New Business:
1. Crazy River Café
2. 3 Elephants

INDIVIDUAL SERVICES

Accounting/Bookkeeper:
1. Carol Ronovech
2 (TIE) Steve Tanzer & Creative Tax Planning

Attorney:
1. Gary Rosa
2. Dennis Metnick
3. Carey Wagner

Auto Mechanic:
1. Rob Wayman Jr.
2. Hans Hohn

Bartender:
1. Maureen Shaffer
2. Bea Hull

Business Owner: Eric Wedemeyer, Coldwell Banker Timberland Properties

Chef:
1. Dan Swenson (Summerfields)
2. Walter Keller (Binnekill Square)

Electrician: Mike Hinkley

Hair Stylist:
1. Kathy Johnson (Country Cutting Gallery)
2. Candace Rudd

Highway Employee: Mike Hill (Middletown)

Interior Design: Gerard Murphy (M Gerard Country Home)

Postal Worker: Heidi Condon (New Kingston)

Realtor:
1. Eric Wedemeyer (Timberland Properties)
2. Susan Doig (Timberland Properties)
3 (TIE) Nicole Haroldson (Timberland Properties) &
Jean Orr (Prudential Fox Properties)

Roofer:
1. Louie Giorgi (Giorgi Contracting)
2. Bill Day (Weathertite Home Improvements)

Teachers:
1. Kyle Holden (Arkville Head Start)
2. Casey Olin (Margaretville)

Waiter/Waitress:
1. Arielle Arquez (Summerfields)
2. Dianna Watters (Summerfields)

Other: Donna Pangburn, Now & Then Video