Area students earn end of year awards

Students from Margaretville, Andes and Roxbury central schools earned a number of prizes at the 2008 commencement ceremonies.

MCS Awards:

Jacqueline Atkin: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 MCS CROP Peer Tutor Award; $100 Ruth Sanford Memorial Award.
Jesse Bernhardt: $100 Anonymous Incentive Award; $50 Al and Hannah Tanzer Scitamard Society Award; $10 Carolyn Becker Trust Fund Award; $50 Fleischmanns /Pine Hill Rotary Club Award; $25 Margaretville /Fleischmanns Recreation Committee Award; $150 Marian Connell National Honor Society Award; $200 MCS CROP Peer Tutor Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $1,000 Savetman Memorial Scholarship; $100 Open Eye Theater Scholarship Award.
Kyle Brewer: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Keri Bush: $25 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Brian Conine: $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship.
Shane Delameter: $100 Anonymous Incentive Award; $200 Booster Athletic Club Award in Memory of Dr. Gilbert Palen; $100 Margaretville Fire Department Award; $500 Margaretville Hospital and Mountainside Residential Care Center Foundation; $100 Wilber National Bank Award.
Emily Friedman: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $50 Delaware County ARC Scholarship.
Jesus Garcia: $100 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Michael Garcia: $150 MCS Staff Memorial Award.
Maurice Hughes: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 Al and Carolyn Nelson Student Faculty Senate Award; $200 MCS PTA Most Improved Average Award – 18 points.
Ana Karen Ibarra: $100 Al & Carolyn Nelson Student Faculty Senate Award; 100 National Honor Society Award; $625 Fleischmanns Community Church Award; $500 English as a Second Language Achievement Award,
Anayeli Ibarra: $625 Fleischmanns Community Church Award.
Aja Jenkins: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $500 Margaretville Hospital and Mountainside Residential Care Center Foundation; $100 New Kingston Valley Grange Award; $150 Patricia Sweeney Baldo Nursing Award.
Angelica Jenkins: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 Wilber National Bank Award.
Cory Johnson: $100 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Brandon LaBumbard: $100 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 Nat Ciccone Student Faculty Senate Award; $350 American Legion Post 216 Scholarship in Memory of Francis Sweeney; $500 Delaware National Bank of Delhi Scholarship; $250 Francis and Laura Beland Memorial Award; $25 Margaretville/Fleischmanns Recreation Committee Award; $200 MCS CROP Peer Tutor Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $400 National Honor Society Award; $1,000 Savetman Memorial Scholarship; $100 Catskill Heritage Writing Prize Award.
John Lehmann: $100 Sluiter Agency Driver Education Award.
Freddy Martinez: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Jose Martinez: $1,000 Bill “Tuna” Sanford Memorial Scholarship; $150 Pia Bailey Memorial Award.
Aleska McCumber: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award.
Colleen McMurray: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 American Legion Post 216 Award; $250 Francis and Laura Beland Memorial Award; $300 Margaret Osterhoudt Memorial Award; $100 Margaretville Fire Department Women’s Auxiliary Award; $75 Marian Connell National Honor Society Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $1,000 Vicki Sweeney Memorial Scholarship; $5,000 New York State Lottery Scholarship.
Esteban Mendoza: $200 Margaretville Telephone Company Award; $100 Wilber National Bank Award.
Robert Miller: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $50 Charles and Mary Holdridge Memorial Award; $200 MCS CROP Per Tutor Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award.
Andersen Morse: $100 Nat Ciccone Student Faculty Senate Award; $250 Kingdon Gould Scholar Athlete Award; $75 Marian Connell National Honor Society Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $1,500 NYS Regents Scholarship.
Ashley O’Reilly: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $50 Catskill Mountain Quilters Guild Award; $150 Marian Connell National Honor Society Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $1,000 per year times four, Otis Thompson Foundation Scholarship.
Elizabeth Patrocinio: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 MCS CROP Peer Tutor Award; $10 Meagher Trust Fund Award; $200 MCS PTA Most Improved Average Award – 11 points.
Nevin Perez: $150 Colleen Jenkins Memorial Award; $100 National Honor Society Award; $150 Patricia Sweeney Baldo Nursing Award.
Ryan Pesa: $25 Anonymous Incentive Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $400 Rocky Wilson Memorial Scholarship Award.
Natalie Shaffer: $250 Kingdon Gould Scholar Athlete Award; $150 Marian Connell National Honor Society Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $500 NYS Regents Scholarship.
Emanuel Silva: $500 Margaretville NBT of Norwich Scholarship.
Jessica Srp: $50 Anonymous Incentive Award; $500 Margaretville Hospital and Mountainside Residential Care Center Foundation; $100 MTA-Dennis McLean Scholarship; $100 National Honor Society Award; $900 Savetman Memorial Scholarship.
William Svoboda: $100 American Legion Post 216 Award $600 Donna Marie Cowan Memorial Scholarship; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship.
Dante Tarantini: $100 Holy Innocents Cathedral Church Award; $50 Anonymous Incentive Award.
Serene Williams: $25 Anonymous Incentive Award; $100 Arkville Fire Department Award; $100 Halcott United Methodist Church Award in Memory of Janet Kelder Riss; $25 Margaretville / Fleischmanns Recreation Committee Award; $575 MCS Dollars for Scholars Scholarship.

ACS Awards:

To the high school senior having the highest grade average. $25 from the board of education to Cheyenne Tait.
To the high school senior having the second highest grade average. $25 from the board of education to Carrianne Fairbairn.
To the student who has done the most to further the interest of home economics. $25 from Andes Grange 1588 to Clint Peterson.
To the senior high student who has done the best work in band during the year. $35 from Mr. and Mrs. James Bauer to Cheyenne Tait.
To the 8th-grade student who has done the best work in English . $5 given in memory of Wayland Gladstone Sr. to Ashley Terry.
To the 8th-grade student who has done the best work in industrial arts. $35 from Mr. and Mrs. James Bauer to Sage Beemer.
To the senior boy and girl who has done the most volunteer work in the community during their high school years. $50 each from Andes Fire Department Auxiliary to Clint Peterson and Cheyenne Tait
To the 8th-grade student who has done the best work in science. $35 from Mr. and Mrs. James Bauer to Ashley Terry.
To the student who has done the best work in business . $35 from Mr. and Mrs. James Bauer to Ethan Berghammer.
The Award for Excellence in Creative Writing in Prose given by the David C. Andrews family in memory of their son and brother, Captain Douglas C. Andrews, ACS Class of 1975. $10 to Cheyenne Tait.
The Award for Excellence in Creative Writing in Poetry given by the David C. Andrews family in memory of their son and brother, Captain Douglas C. Andrews, ACS Class of 1975. $10 to Jacob Coiro.
To the student who has done the best work in physics, $25 from Mrs. Gloria Bacon to Cheyenne Tait.
To the 7th-grade student who has done the best work in English. $5 by an anonymous donor to Tristin Tait.
To the Junior High student who has done the best work in science. $5 by an anonymous donor to Kelsey Little.
To the 7th-grade student who excelled in effort and performance in 7th-grade Social Studies. $10 from Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Finkle to Tristin Tait.
To the 8th-grade student who excelled in effort and performance in 8th-grade Social Studies. $10 from Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Finkle to Ashley Terry.
To the 9th-grade student who excelled in effort and performance in 9th-grade Global Studies. $10 each from Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Finkle to Gina Tait and Cameron Roberts.
To the 11th-grade student who excelled in effort and performance in U.S. History and Government. $25 by Mr. Joseph Grieco, in memory of Ilse and Kurt Meinhardt, who loved history and geography to Justin Weaver.
To the 11th-grade student showing a special interest in United States History and Government. $25 from Mr. Joseph Grieco, in memory of Ilse and Kurt Meinhardt, who loved history and geography to Justin Weaver.
To the Senior High student who put forth the most effort and achieved the most. $5 from an anonymous donor to Cheyenne Tait.
To the High School student who has truly exemplified school spirit throughout the year. $25 from the ACS Class of 1991 to Teddy Stong.
To the High School student who received the highest mark in Comprehensive English. $50 from Mrs. Dorothy Andrews, in memory of Karl McCune, a former board member to Melody Grapes.
To a student who shows respect for others. $5 from an anonymous donor to Nathan Tuch.
The Mabel Gutliph Art Award to the High School student showing the most consistent interest in the art program throughout the year. $10 from Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Finkle to Justin Mohr.
To the 7th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTSA to Kelsey Little.
To the 8th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTSA to Sage Beemer.
To the 9th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTSA to Isabella Mincarelli.
To the 10th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTA to Russell Koronowski.
To the 11th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTSA to Ethan Berghammer.
To the 12th-grade student who has done the most community service. $25 from Andes Central School PTSA to Cheyenne Tait.
To a student who puts forth an excellent effort in art. $15 from Mrs. Sharon Tucker to Tristin Tait.
To the High School student who excels in Calculus I. $10 from an anonymous donor to
Cheyenne Tait.
To the high school student who has put forth the most effort in Integrated Algebra. $5 from an anonymous donor to Gina Tait.
To the high school student who has excelled in Math B1. $5 from an anonymous donor to Justin Mohr.
To the high school student who has excelled in Math B2. $5 from an anonymous donor to Justin Weaver.
To the 7th-grade student who excelled in 7th-grade math. $20 from Mrs. Colleen Heavey to Kelsey Little.
To the 8th-grade student who excelled in 8th-grade math. $20 from Mrs. Colleen Heavey to Matthew Armstrong.
The John Philip Sousa Award, given to an outstanding student in instrumental music. $20 from the ACS Music Department to Taylor Murray.
To the 12th grader with the most improvement in Mr. Coiro’s English class. $25 from Mr. Anthony Coiro to Taylor Murray.
To the high school student who shows great promise in creative writing. $5 from Mr. Anthony Coiro to Ian Wright.
To the 10th-grader who shows the most respect. $5 from Mr. Anthony Coiro to Nathan Tuch.
To the senior who has shown good character and leadership qualities throughout his or her career at Andes Central School. $25 from the ACS Class of 2002 to Cheyenne Tait.
To the High School senior who has consistently given encouragement to fellow classmates to do the best they possibly can. $30 from Bill Cowan Excavating to Cheyenne Tait.
To the High School boy and girl who have shown the most improvement in his or her work. $50 each from the Andes Fire Department to Ethan Berghammer and Carrie Berghammer.
To the student exhibiting high qualities of leadership, service and dedication to the band program from Miss Tamara Snyder to Cheyenne Tait, Tex Murray and Taylor Murray.
An award given to a graduating senior for highest achievement in band and/or chorus from ACS Music Department. $100 to Cheyenne Tait, $50 to Taylor Murray, $50 to Teddy Stong, $25 to Tex Murray and $25 to Carrianne Fairbairn.
To the senior who has shown a great interest in the environment and ACS Outdoor Club. $10 from an anonymous donor to Justin Mohr.
To the 8th-grader who read the most books. $10 from an anonymous donor to Matthew Witte.
To the 7th-grade student who excelled on the annual Author Study project. $10 from Mr. Anthony Coiro to Benjamin Houshmand.
To the 8th-grade student who excelled on the annual Author Study project. $10 from an anonymous donor to Sage Beemer.
The Award for Excellence in Music awarded to Junior High students. $10 each from Robin and Alan White to Jade Litaker and Kelsey Little.
To the High School student who has done the best work in business computers. $20 to Mr. and Mrs. Dwayne Finkle to Karli Tait.
To a student looking for a career in the medical field. $10 from Mrs. Michelle Dullea, in memory of her mother, Kate Jacques to Robin Armstrong.
To the senior having completed The Senior Project with highest quality in research, preparation and presentation. $100 from Mr. and Mrs. John Hopkins to Cheyenne Tait.
To the student who received the Financial Literacy Award in Personal Economics. $20 from Mrs. Katherine Whittaker to Hope Egnaczak.
To the student who shows excellent talent in prose. $20 from Mr. Anthony Coiro to Stephanie Fitzgerald.
A medal awarded to the 9th or 10th grader who had the highest score on the Mathematical Association of America Competition in January 2008 at Andes Central School to Gina Tait.
A medal awarded to the 11th or 12th grader who had the highest score on the Mathematical Association of America Competition in January 2008 at Andes Central School to Cheyenne Tait.
A medal awarded to a senior who qualified to go to the National High School Mathematics Problem Solving Challenge Competition to Cheyenne Tait.

RCS Awards:

Adam Arvanete: Roxbury Alumni Association Award.
Lucas Brewer: Roxbury Alumni Association Award; Halcottsville Fire Dept. Award.
Andrew Camillone: PTSA Scholarship; Hiram Persons Sports Award; Ralph Ives American Legion Award of Merit; Roxbury Fire Department Award; Halcottsville Fire Dept. Award; New York Lottery Scholarship; Dollars for Scholars Award; Jean Marie Collin Memorial Scholarship.
Rieley Cammer: Roxbury Alumni Association Award; Jack Mesick Art Scholarship.
Ashley Eignor: Perseverance Award.
Alyssa Fane: PTSA Scholarship; The Catskill Heritage Alliance Award; The John B. Hewitt Memorial Scholarship.
Alisa Fersch: PTSA Scholarship; The Cronk Family Award; Science Olympiad Award; Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Ralph Ives American Legion Award of Merit; Greatest Effort in Fitness Through Physical Education Class; Henry and Margaret Munsell Memorial Award; Gregg Bookhout Memorial Music Award; Open Eye Theater Scholarship; Carolyn E. Allen Scholarship Award; James W. Monroe Scholarship; Dollars for Scholars Award; Jack Mesick Art Scholarship.
Shane Gallo: Lynn Cole Rivenburgh Award; Occ. Ed. Student Award.
Tyson Gregg: Perseverance Award.
Steven Hubbard: PTSA Scholarship; Jim Cuttita Agency Award; Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Greatest Effort in Fitness Through Physical Education Class; Roxbury Rotary Scholarship; Margaretville Memorial Hospital and Mountainside Residential Center Care Foundation; Dollars for Scholars Award; Jon Menne Jr. Scholarship.
Teddy Huggins: PTSA Scholarship; Science Olympiad Award; Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Roxbury Senior Citizens Home Ec. Award; Dollars for Scholars Award.
Justin Lemaster: Roxbury Alumni Association Award.
Ethan Martin: Grand Gorge Hose Company Award; Dollars for Scholars Award.
Jessica Martin: Beatrice Hinman Hinkley Award; Linda Gregory Wagner Memorial Music Award; The Sacred Heart Knights of Columbus Council #13222 Award; Dollars for Scholars Award.
Michelle Massell: PTSA Scholarship; Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Todd Brainerd Memorial Art Scholarship; The National Bank of Delaware County Award; Keith Ely Award; USC Award for Excellence in Education; Scholarship for Academic Excellence; Dollars for Scholars Award.
Kathy McColgan: PTSA Scholarship; Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Marjorie Webster Lutz Award; The John B. Hewitt Memorial Scholarship; Dollars for Scholars Award.
Morgan Romann: Roxbury Teachers’ Association Educational Grant; Delaware County ARC Scholarship; Kirkside Award; The Mac Bouton Award.
Joshua Rossman: Margaretville Fire Department Women’s Auxiliary Scholarship.
Kelly Snyder: Earl B. Dudley Unit 686 American Legion Auxiliary Award; The National Bank of Delhi Corporate Charitable Trust; Dollars for Scholars.
Richard Spaulding: “Can Do” Award.
Ashley Staab: PTSA Scholarship; John and Jean Dugan Scholarship Award; The National Bank of Delaware County Award; The Walter D. Griffin Sr. Scholarship; Dollars for Scholars Award; Jack Mesick Art Scholarship; Jon Menne Jr. Scholarship.