Academic achievements

Area residents are Alfred grads

Alfred — Dillon Knapp of Andes and Erica Hubbell of Margaretville were among the nearly 900 two- and four-year degree candidates who received diplomas from Alfred State College this spring.


MCS students earn recognition at annual academic banquet

Margaretville Central School held its 13th annual Excellence in Academics Banquet on Monday night to recognize the academic achievements of students in grades seven through 12. In addition to honoring the students who appeared on the honor roll, high honor roll and principal’s list, a number of scholarships and awards were presented.


Moore earns degree in chemistry

Rensselaer — Margaretville native Casey Moore graduated from Rensselear Polytechnic Institute (RPI) on May 29 earning a Bachelor of Science degree in chemistry.


Students earn BOCES honors

Grand Gorge — The Northern Catskills Occu-pational Center of The Otsego Northern Catskills BOCES in Grand Gorge inducted several new members on May 20 into the National Technical Honor Society (NTHS.)


Area schools name top grads

Staff report
Area schools have announced their top honor graduates from the Class of 2010.


Katie Palen is top grad at Downsville

Downsville — Downsville Central School (DCS) has announced that Katherine E. Palen has been named Valedictorian of the class of 2010. Palen is the daughter of Pete and Cassie Palen of New Kingston. In addition to her academic achievement, she has been active in both school and community activities during her high school years.


Regional spelling bee winners go to head of the class

Roxbury — Winners of in-school Cultural Arts Spelling Bees will compete in the Second Annual Delaware and Otsego counties Regional Bee at The Roxbury Arts Center on Saturday, May 8 at 10 a.m. Admission is free to the general public. Light refreshments will be served.


RCS team scores at Science Olympiad

Roxbury — The Roxbury Central School Science Olympiad Team claimed six medals and a 10th-place overall finish at the Junior High Science Olympiad State Finals at SUNY New Paltz last weekend. In addition, the Roxbury team, which features students in seventh, eighth and ninth grades, narrowly missed taking home the Best Small School trophy by a mere two places.


RCS lists 3rd quarter honor students

Roxbury Central School has released its honor rolls for the third quarter marking period.

Superintendent’s List
Grade 7—Allyce McIntosh, Chelsea Munoz, Larrisa Shultis
Grade 8—Emily Arvanete, Adam Loper, Joseph McAfee
Grade 9—Kennedy Faraci, Bailey O’Donnell, Jennifer Wallace
Grade 10—Angela Perazone, Abigail Wallace


Margaretville School lists third period honor students

Margaretville Central School has announced its Honor Rolls for the third marking period of the 2009-10 school year.

Earning spots on the Principal’s List were:
7th Grade - Claudia Caso-Bennett, Gayathri Jaikumar, Alana Moskowitz and Julian Rauter.
9th Grade - Raeann Bond, Sean Gauntt, Megan Mauro, Diane Perez and Ryan Sanford.


Syndicate content