Sports

SK girls earn sectional crown; boys fall in semi-finals

By John Bernhardt
The wild Jefferson upset win over SK in the boys’ bracket almost overshadowed the dominating play of SK’s other basketball team, the Lady Rams.

The South Kortright girls used a stifling defense to overwhelm Gilbertsville Mount-Upton in the semifinals Tuesday night, then rolled over Schenevus at the Arena on Saturday to win their second Section IV title in the past three years.


Indoor tourney in Margaretville

in

Margaretville — The Margaretville Central School Booster Club will host their eighth annual indoor soccer tournament at the school on Friday evening, March 11 and all day Saturday, March 12. The tournament will include 40 teams divided into four age groups.


Margaretville's Williams advances to Regionals

in

Margaretville Central School ski racer Ian Williams placed 11th in slalom and 19th in giant slalom in the New York State High School Alpine Ski Races held at Whiteface Mountain in Lake Placid on March 1 and 2.

Williams’ two top-20 finishes, along with his season’s ranking, have earned him a place in Eastern Regional competition this weekend at Cannon Mountain in New Hampshire. Ian leaves for New Hampshire Friday for training.


SK boys and girls cruise in sectional play

in

By John Bernhardt
Trevor Holdridge is pure basketball energy. Holdridge doesn’t excel at any one part of the game but is the definition of a well-rounded basketball player. Holdridge had his versatile all-around game on full display on Saturday during the boys’ Class D semi-final contest in South Kortright as the top-seeded Rams overwhelmed Stamford, 47-18.


Scholar/athlete winners named

in

The 2010-2011 Joseph P. Beck Scholar Athlete Winners have been announced for Delaware League students.


Top performers selected in boys’ Delaware League

in

The Delaware League has announced its 2010-11 Boys’ Basketball All-Stars.

First Team: Davenport-Robert Meyerhoff, Jr; Downsville-Joel Shaver, Sr; Gilboa-Conesville-Joe Cooper, Sr; Hunter-Tannersville-Dylan Outtrim, Sr; Jefferson-Tyer Dibble, Sr; South Kortright-Eric Reed, Sr; and Brandon Tuttle, Jr; Stamford-David Gula, Sr.


Delaware League names girls’ basketball All-Stars

in

The Delaware League has announced its 2010-2011 Girls’ Basketball All-Stars.

First Team: Davenport- Lauren Hotaling, Jr; Downsville-Krista Baxter, Sr; Hunter-Tannersville-Annie Butler, Sr; Jefferson-Bess Slicer, Sr; Roxbury-Kennedy Faraci, So; South Kortright-Nikki Holdridge, Sr and Ashley Moeller, Sr; Stamford-Cassie Ehrhart, So.


SK teams sweep crossovers

By John Bernhardt
They are the kings and queens of the Delaware League basketball world.


Undefeated SK and H-T head to Crossover game

in

By John Bernhardt
The South Kortright Rams won two contests last week, downing Roxbury and Downsville, to finish the regular season undefeated and positioned fifth in the New York State Class D rankings.
The Mountain Division champions will face Upper Division winner Hunter-Tannersville in the Delaware League Title game Friday night at 8 p.m. at SUNY Delhi.


Snowmobile safety course at NYPA on Feb. 26

in

North Blenheim — The Blenheim-Gilboa Visitors Center will be the site of a New York State-certified snowmobile safety course on Saturday, Feb. 26, beginning at 9 a.m.


Syndicate content